DOLLY M. GEE, District Judge.
[…] McCaffree, 3 F.Supp.3d 904, 913-14 (D.Kan.2014) (recognizing the majority view); Davis v. BancInsure, Inc., No. 12-113, 2013 WL 1223696, *9 (N.D.Ga. Mar. 20, 2013) (same).
BancInsure relies on three district court cases that examined the identical Insured v. Insured Exclusion and held that the FDIC is excluded from coverage by the provision. See Hawker v. BancInsure,
BancInsure's reliance on O'Melveny & Myers v. F.D.I.C., 512 U.S. 79, 86, 114 S.Ct. 2048, 2054, 129 L.Ed.2d 67 (1994), is also misplaced. In O'Melveny & Myers, the Supreme Court held that under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A)(i), which provides that the FDIC shall "succeed to — all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution," the "FDIC as receiver `steps into the shoes' of the failed S & L." Id. at 86, 114 S.Ct. 2048. Yet, O'Melveny & Myers concerned California tort claims and whether the FDIC was estopped from asserting those claims because it stepped into the shoes of a savings & loan that would be estopped from