DOLLY M. GEE, District Judge.
[…] It thus contends that the plain text of the Exclusion applies. The FDIC does not dispute that the Exclusion language, when considered alone, appears to apply to it. Instead, it argues, among other things, that the "shareholders' suit exemption" to the Exclusion is evidence of BancInsure's intent to cover claims brought by the FDIC.
Under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Pub.L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183, when the FDIC is appointed "for the purpose of liquidation," or to "wind up the affairs" of a failed bank, it does so as the bank's receiver. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2)(A)(ii). As a receiver, the FDIC "shall ... succeed to ... all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution...." Pareto v. F.D.I.C., 139 F.3d 696, 700 (9th Cir.1998) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A)(i); omissions in the original). In Pareto, the Ninth Circuit held that Section 1821(d)(2)(A)(i) "vests all rights and powers of a stockholder of the bank to bring a derivative action in the FDIC." Id.